Transfer abroad

How to obtain a prior authorisation for a transfer abroad

A prior authorisation from the CNS for a transfer abroad is mandatory in the following situations:

  • the insured person is expected to stay for at least one night in a hospital abroad for scheduled care,
  • the insured person's scheduled care involves the use of highly specialised and cost-intensive infrastructures, such as national competence centres, national services and specialised establishments of re-education, recovery (convalescence) and thermal cures,
  • the insured person's scheduled care involves the use of highly specialised and cost-intensive equipments, as provided for in the national hospital plan.

In these cases, the doctor has to fill out a request for a prior authorisation of a transfer abroad.

How to request prior authorisation of a transfer abroad?

The request must be made well before the scheduled treatment is supposed to begin. This is made using a standard form "Request for prior authorisation of a transfer abroad" (available in French or German) which has to be completed by a doctor.

The request must be filled out in accordance with the dispositions of article 27 of the CNS statutes, thus, it is - among other things - essential to indicate the code CIM10 (ICD10) which the doctor can find under http://apps.who.int/classifications/icd10/browse/2008/en.

The request can then be submitted to the CNS by post, fax or email.

In order to process the request for prior authorisation of a transfer abroad efficiently, it is important:

  • that the corresponding requests are submitted to the CNS in a timely manner. The request and the authorisation from the CMSS must be issued prior to the beginning of the treatment for which the transfer is requested,
  • that the means of transport needed for the transfer abroad is indicated on the standard request form.
Last update